kono-bio

Born in Pomona, California, USA, on December 22, 1946

1955 Classical Ballet studies with Igor Schwezoff and Harriet De Rea.
   
1959 Scholarship: San Francisco Ballet Co., American Ballet Theater,
Joffrey Ballet Co.
   
1963 Pennsylvania Ballet Co. - Soloist, 1966
Repertory: George Balanchine, Marius Petipa.
   
1968 Eliot Feld’s American Ballet Co. - Soloist, choreographic assistant, teacher
Ballet masters:  Barbara Fallis, Richard Thomas
Repertory: Eliot Feld, Donald Mc Kayle, Herbert Ross.
   
1970 Scholarship: Julliard School of Music, Martha Graham School.
Professors: Mary Hinkson, Kazuko Hirabayashi, Anthony Tudor.
   
1972 Tanz Forum Köln - Soloist, choreographic assistant, teacher.
Repertory: Helmut Baumann, Christopher Bruce, Jürg Burth, Kurt Jooss,
Glenn Tetley, Jochen Ulrich, Gray Veredon, Norman Walker.
   
1981 Master Degree for teaching - Folkwang Hochschule Essen .
Professors: Irina Bartos, Jean Cebron, Hans Züllig.
   
1982 Teacher - Gymnasium Essen-Werden and Folkwang Hochschule Essen.
   
1987 Ballet Mistress - Folkwang Tanzstudio.
   
1989 Ballet Mistress - Pina Bausch's Wuppertaler Tanztheater .
   
1994 Ballet Mistress - Joachim Schlömer's Tanztheater Weimar.
   
1996 Ballet Mistress - Joachim Schlömer's Tanztheater Basel.
 
Since 1987 Guest teacher for Lena Josefsson in Malmö, Susanne Linke in
Bremen, Anna Teresa de Keersmacker in Belgium, Jochen Ulrich in Cologne,
Angelin Preljocaj in Aix-en-Provence, Liz King in Vienna,
Daniel Goldin in Münster, Frédéric Flamand in Marseille,
William Forsythe in Frankfurt/Dresden

Workshops in Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Greece, Holland and Japan
   
Since 1994 Classes and workshops with Dimitris Kraniotis based on the
movement research of Jerome Andrews and classical ballet:

   Daniel Goldin, Tanztheater Münster, 1995
   Wanda Golonka / VA Wölfl, Düsseldorf, Germany 1996
   Maguy Marin, Paris, France 1996
   Papa Tamahumara, Tokyo, Japan 1996, 2000
   Skänes Tanztheater, Malmö, Lena Josefsson, Sweden, 1997
   Studio K.E.R , Creta, 1997
   Dansens Hus Copenhagen, Denmark 1998
   Goethe Institut Kyoto, Japan 1998, 2000, 2001
   Centre National de la Danse Contemporaine, Angers, 1999
   Centre National de la Danse, Paris, 1999 also with Thomas Mc Manus
   SEAD Salzburg, Austria 2002
   Tanzquartier, Wien, Austria, 2001, 2002, 2003
   Studio Metsis,Athens, 2003
   Ménagerie de Verre, Paris 2004
   Michel Casanovas, Company "Morespace", Basel/Paris 2004 - 05
   Irina Pauls, Tanztheater Freiburg/Heidelberg 2005
   Micadanses, Paris, France 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
   DCA - Philippe Decouflé Paris, France, 2008
   Studio so7, Athens, 2010
   Studio the 14th day, Athens, 2011
   Studio Ph. Genty, Paris, 2011 - 2016




Dance Events

2001 - 04 Dance events in Jena and Weimar
with Dimitris Kraniotis, David Kern and the Ensemble for Intuitive Music Weimar .
   
2002 If out of, at “Le Regard du Cygne” in Paris
with Dimitris Kraniotis, David Kern and Augusto Pavanel.
   
2002 - 03 The Seventh Day a film by Paolo Rudelli .
   
2006 Impromptus, at "La Chaufferie" in Paris
with Dimitris Kraniotis, Thomas McManus, Augusto Pavanel, Paolo Rudelli.
   
2007 L’altra svolta, a duet with Dimitris Kraniotis, for the festival “Biarteca” in Rosazza, Italy.
   
2009 Nothing always returns, at “La Chaufferie” in Paris
with Dimitris Kraniotis, Thomas McManus, David Kern, Paolo Rudelli.
   
2011 Spontaneous Composition Research Project
with Dimitris Kraniotis and Thomas McManus for “L’animal à l’esquena ”, Cerlà, Spain.
   
2014 Aporia, at Athens School of Fine Arts, Greece
with Dimitris Kraniotis, Stéphane Vernier, Liz Waterhouse, Paolo Rudelli.